Alumni

Education Policy Fellowship Program Alumni

Titles and organizations listed are the positions held by the Fellows at the time of their participation in the EPFP.

Archive To view Fellows by graduating class:


Jane M. Acri (2000-2001)
Supervisor, Division of Special Programs
Bureau of Career and Technical Education
Pennsylvania Department of Education

Aimee Alapack (2004-2005)
Assistant Vice President
Research and Policy Analysis, Technology Services
AES/PHEAA

Caroline Allen (2006-2007)

President
Pennsylvania PTA

Col. Charles D. Allen (2004-2005)
Director, Leader Development
Department of Command, Leadership & Management
U. S. Army War College

Dr. Mary Frances Archey (2002-2003)
Dean of Arts and Science
Coordinator of Social and Behavioral Sciences
Community College of Allegheny County – South Campus

Dr. Claudia Balach (2003-2004)
Assistant Professor & Director of Professional
Development Schools
Duquesne University

Judy Ball (2011-2012)
Educational Consultant
Pennsylvania Training & Technical Assistance Network

Dr. Scott Ballantyne (2006-2007)
Business Department Chair and Associate Professor of Business
Alvernia College

Dr. Andrew Barnette (2008-2009)
Dean, Public Service, Humanities, and Social Sciences
Westmoreland County Community College

Brian D. Barnhart (2001-2002)
Assistant Superintendent
Lampeter-Strasburg School District

Erica Barone (2005-2006)

Writer/Researcher
Office of Corporate/Foundation Relations
Marywood University

Kelly Barton (2006-2007)
President
Barton Educational Consulting

Dr. Janet Bell (2001-2002)
Chief Administrative Officer
Urban League of Pittsburgh Charter School

Dr. Joseph Bender (2005-2006)

Assistant Superintendent
Pottsgrove School District

Dr. David Berquist (2005-2006)
Educational Consultant
PA Training & Technical Assistance Network

Paul D. Bigham (2009-2010)
Acting Director of Student Services
Mechanicsburg Area School District

Jason Billups (2011-2012)
Executive Director of Data & Systems
Pennsylvania Virtual Charter School

Kisha Bird (2007-2008)
Project Director
PA Statewide Afterschool / Youth Development Network
Center for Schools and Communities

Mr. Andrew B. Bitz (2010-2011)

Assistant Principal        
Mechanicsburg Area Senior High

Verona Blaine (2005-2006)
Director, Regional Offices
PA Higher Education Assistance Agency

Amy Boyd (2009-2010)
Title I Coordinator
Commonwealth Connections Academy

Dr. Charles Blocksidge (2002-2003)
Dean of Organizational Development
Community College of Allegheny County

Dr. Terry Blue (2002-2003)

Professor, Education Department
Elizabethtown College
President, PA Association of Colleges and Teacher Educators

Dr. G. Kip Bollinger (2000-2001)
Science Education Advisor, Bureau of Curriculum & Academic Services
Pennsylvania Department of Education

Angela Bowie (1999-2000)
Legislative Director, Office of Senator Vincent Hughes
Senate of Pennsylvania

The Honorable Kevin J. Boyle (2011-2012)
State Representative, 172nd Legislative District
Pennsylvania House of Representatives

Tomi Waters Boylstein (2000-2001)

President
Pennsylvania PTA

Corinne R. Brandt (2011-2012)
Manager of Policy Information and Programs
The Education Policy and Leadership Center

Tamalee Brassington (2012-2013)
Division Manager
Bureau of Career & Technical Education
Pennsylvania Department of Education

Dr. William Bray (2005-2006)
Principal
Lampeter-Strasburg School District

Darcy Brenner-Smith (2004-2005)
Director of Business Affairs
Palmyra Area School District

Dr. Bernard R. Brogan (2004-2005)
Professor, Widener University

Dawn Brookhart (2011-2012)
Director of Curriculum, Instruction and Technology
Danville Area School District

Dr. Launcelot Brown (2002-2003)
Assistant Professor
Duquesne University

Dr. Berneice Brownell (2002-2003)
Head, Department of Education
Susquehanna University

Rhonda A. Brunner, Ph.D. (2011-2012)
Superintendent of Schools
West Perry School District

James Buckheit (2004-2005)
Executive Director, State Board of Education
Pennsylvania Department of Education

Christopher Budano (2011-2012)
Assistant Director of Education Services
Pennsylvania State Education Association

Cassie Budzilek (2004-2005)
Educational Consultant
Pennsylvania Training & Technical Assistance Network

Michael Burcin (2006-2007)
Principal, Martin Meylin Middle School
Lampeter-Strasburg School District

Rachel Burcin (2009-2010)
Graduate Program & Immigration Coordinator
Carnegie Mellon University

Dr. Lee Burket (2003-2004)
Work-Based Learning Coordinator
Pennsylvania Department of Education

Emily Byrne (2009-2010)

Project Manager
OMG Center for Collaborative Learning

Diana Campbell (2010-2011)
Director, Philadelphia Teacher Residency
Philadelphia Education Fund

Dr. Erin Carlin (2012-2013)
Campus President
YTI Career Institute

Bobbie Cartus (2008-2009)
PA Distinguished Educator
PA Department of Education

Judith Cassel (2001-2002)
Assistant Director, Policy and Planning Support
School District of Philadelphia

Diane Castelbuono (1999-2000)

Director, Policy and Planning Support
School District of Philadelphia

Norman M. Catalano (2001-2002)

Principal, Rankin Intermediate School
Woodland Hills School District

Rita Catalano (2005-2006)
Associate Director
Fred M. Rogers Center for Early Learning & Children’s Media at Saint Vincent College

Dr. Lorraine Cavaliere (2002-2003)
Dean, School of Education
Gwynedd-Mercy College

Jonathan Cetel (2011-2012)
Director of Strategic Initiatives
KIPP Philadelphia Schools

Dr. Thomas Chapman (2004-2005)
Assistant Superintendent–Secondary Education
Pocono Mountain School District

Dawn Chavous (2008-2009)

Chief of Staff
Senator Anthony Williams’ Office

Dr. Kent Chrisman (2006-2007)
Associate Professor, Teacher Education Department
Shippensburg University

Dr. Michael Christian (2007-2008)
Assistant Superintendent of Schools for Special Education and Pupil Personnel Services
Garnet Valley School District

Dr. Joseph Clapper (2008-2009)

Superintendent, Quaker Valley School District

Honorable Mark Cohen (2002-2003)
Chairman, House Democratic Caucus
Pennsylvania House of Representatives

Dr. Carol L. Colbeck (2001-2002)
Associate Professor & Senior Research Associate
The Pennsylvania State University

Lorna Dempsey Cole (2000-2001)

Financial Analyst
Pennsylvania Department of Public Welfare

Colonel Ruth Collins (2002-2003)
Faculty Member
U.S. Army War College

Phyllis Charmaine Comer (2008-2009)
Educational Consultant
Comer Educational Consulting Services

Kathleen (Kacy) Conley (2012-2013)
Director of the Pennsylvania Afterschool/Youth Development Network
Center for Schools and Communities

Erin Connolly (2006-2007)
Director
Montgomery County Child Care Consortium

Sarah Coon (2007-2008)
Executive Director, Learning Policy Center
University of Pittsburgh

Juli Corrigan (2001-2002)

Assistant Director, Center for Schools & Communities
Central Susquehanna Intermediate Unit

David Corvi (2009-2010)

English Department Chair
Boys’ Latin of Philadelphia Charter School

Laura E. Cowburn (2000-2001)
Assistant to the Superintendent for Business Services/Board Secretary
Columbia Borough School District

Dr. Trisha A.V. Craig (2009-2010)
Director of Curriculum
Fort Cherry School District

Dr. Kim Creasy (2008-2009)
Assistant Professor, Elementary Education/Early Childhood Department
Slippery Rock University

Lynn M. Cromley (2004-2005)
Director, Center for Schools and Communities
Central Susquehanna Intermediate Unit

Jordan Crosby (2010-2011)
Director, Arts and Education Initiative
The Education Policy and Leadership Center

Michael Crossey (2007-2008)
Vice President
Pennsylvania State Education Association

Cecil R. Crouch, III (2004-2005)
Educational Consultant
Pennsylvania Training & Technical Assistance Network

Dr. Robert W. Culp (2010-2011)
Assistant Superintendent of Curriculum & Instruction
Allentown School District

Mary Curley (2012-2013)
Director of Communications
Chester County Intermediate Unit

Dr. John Curtin (2006-2007)
Superintendent
Brandywine Heights Area School District

Dana D’Orazio, MPAff (2012-2013)
Policy & Governance Associate
Philadelphia Youth Network

Jacob E. Dailey (2001-2002)
Director of Government Relations
Chester County Intermediate Unit

Kera Gault Daily (2003-2004)
Office Administrator
Pennsylvania PTA

Dr. Kelly Davenport (2009-2010)
Head of School
Freire Charter School

Reverend Roger Dennis (2000-2001)
President, Board of School Directors
Palisades School District

Colonel Lee DeRemer (2007-2008)
Director of Strategic Leadership
U.S. Army War College

Jean Dexheimer (2001-2002)
President, Board of School Directors
Wilkinsburg School District

Colonel Cortez K. Dial (2001-2002)
Director, Family Programs
U.S. Army War College

Colonel Joseph “Camel” Dill (2011-2012)
Professor
U.S. Army War College

Dr. Robert W. Dinnen (2009-2010)
Superintendent
Fort Cherry School District

Diane Donaher (2007-2008)
Director of Strategic Partnership Resource Development
United Way of the Greater Lehigh Valley

Michael Dotts (2010-2011)
Higher Education Associate 2
Pennsylvania Department of Education

Deborah Dunstone (2011-2012)
President-Elect
Pennsylvania PTA

Dr. John Durnin (2011-2012)
Professor, Department of Education and Human Services
Villanova University

Dr. Ronald E. Dyer (2009-2010)
Assistant Superintendent
Dallastown Area School District

Marion Echols-Clark (2002-2003)
Basic Education Associate II, School Services Unit
Pennsylvania Department of Education

Robin Eckert (2010-2011)
Associate Professor Early Childhood Education
Reading Area Community College

Dr. Stephanie Edel-Malizia (2012-2013)
Director of Education Programs for Academic Outreach
Penn State University

Dr. Jacqueline Edmondson (2003-2004)
Associate Professor of Education
The Pennsylvania State University

Rebecca E. Erb (2001-2002)
High School Principal
Tyrone Area School District

Linda Erickson (2001-2002)
Executive Director/CEO
The Lehigh Valley Discovery Center of Science & Technology

Eric Eshbach (2003-2004)
Superintendent
Upper Adams School District

Col. Mark James Eshelman (2004-2005)
Instructor, Department of Command, Leadership & Management
U. S. Army War College

Kristle F. Evans (2010-2011)
Director of Human Resources/Community Relations
Lampeter-Strasburg School District

Nicole Fairchild (2010-2011)
Principal
Berwick Area Middle School

Dr. Abe Feuerstein (2005-2006)
Associate Professor
Bucknell University

Edward Garcia Fierros, Ph.D. (2012-2013)
Chairperson and Associate Professor, Department of Education & Counseling
Villanova University

George Fike (2008-2009)
Business Manager
West York Area School District

Mr. Daniel Fink (2010-2011)
Communications Director
YorkCounts

Rachel Finley-Bowman, Ph.D. (2012-2013)
Associate Professor / Department Chair, Department of Education
Elizabethtown College

Dr. Linda J. Firestone (2002-2003)
Assistant Superintendent
Northampton Area School District

Jennifer Fisler, Ed.D. (2011-2012)
Director of Teacher Education and Associate Professor
Messiah College

Gianni Floro (2005-2006)
Attorney
Quaker Valley School Board Director

Danielle Floyd (2003-2004)
Special Projects Assistant, Office of the Chief of Staff
School District of Philadelphia

Rebecca Fogle (2012-2013)
Educational Consultant
Pennsylvania Training & Technical Assistance Network (PaTTAN)

Jeff Foreman (2004-2005)
Chief of Staff, Minority Leader
PA House of Representatives

Dr. Erica Frankenberg (2010-2011)
Assistant Professor
Department of Education Policy Studies
Penn State University

Gene Freeman, Ed.D. (2011-2012)
Superintendent
Manheim Township School District

Jesse Fry (2011-2012)
Regional Coordinator/Basic Education Associate
Pennsylvania Department of Education

Heather Frye (2010-2011)
Vice-President – Operations & Network Services
Communities In Schools of Pennsylvania

Dr. Edward Fuller (2011-2012)
Associate Professor, College of Education
Penn State University

Dr. Francine Fulton (2007-2008)
Founder and Chief Executive Officer
Imani Education Circle Charter School

Diane Funsten (2012-2013)
Educational Consultant
Pennsylvania Training & Technical Assistance Network (PaTTAN)

Dr. Constantine Dean Galitsis (2001-2002)
Director of Curriculum & Instruction, K-12
Sto-Rox School District

Dr. Suzanne Gallagher (2003-2004)

Associate Professor
Gwynedd-Mercy College

Dr. David Gamson (1999-2000)
Assistant Professor of Education, College of Education
The Pennsylvania State University

Dr. Darrell H. Garber (2009-2010)
Dean, College of Education
Kutztown University

Luis R. Garcia (2010-2011)
Director, Student Access and Support
The Pennsylvania State System of Higher Education

Dr. Cathine Garner-Gilchrist (2002-2003)
Dean, School of Education
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania

Dr. Stephen Gerras (2006-2007)
Director, Leadership and Command Instruction
U.S. Army War College

Susan Gobreski (2008-2009)
Executive Director, Education Voters PA

Dr. Michael Gibbs (2008-2009)
Central Region Coordinator, PA Distinguished Educators Program
PA Department of Education/Capital Area Intermediate Unit #15

Dr. Kevin Godfrey (2007-2008)
Assistant Professor of Theology / Dean of Arts & Sciences
Alvernia College

Cynthia Goldsworthy (2007-2008)
Assistant to the Superintendent for Curriculum and Instruction
Derry Township School District

Dr. JoVictoria Goodman (2005-2006)
Assistant Professor of Educational Foundations
The Pennsylvania State University – Harrisburg

Dr. Edwin Gordon (2005-2006)
Director, Mid-Career Doctorate Program
University of Pennsylvania

Dr. Alexander Grande, III (2004-2005)
Assistant Professor of Educational Administration
Gwynedd-Mercy College

Daniel Green (2011-2012)
Research Associate, Legislative Policy & Research Office
Pennsylvania House of Representatives, Democratic Caucus

Susan M. Green (2011-2012)
Business Manager
Southern York County School District

Dr. Brian G. Gross (2001-2002)
Director of Elementary Education and Special Education
Pennsbury School District

Dr. Helen P. Gross (2000-2001)
District Coordinator, Federal Programs & Grants
Council Rock School District

Dr. Richard W. Grove (2001-2002)
Assistant Superintendent
Saucon Valley School District

John T. Groves, Ph.D. (2011-2012)
Dean, College of Education and Human Services
Clarion University of Pennsylvania

Harry Gutelius (2009-2010)

Associate Dean, School of Education
Eastern University

Dr. Dallas Hack (2006-2007)
Director, Medical Service Systems
U.S. Army War College

Christine Hakes (2005-2006)
Business Manager/School Board Secretary
Camp Hill School District

Shirley R. Hall (2001-2002)
Administrator on Special Assignment
School District of Philadelphia

Judith Hallinen (2003-2004)
Director, Leonard Gelfand Center for Service Learning and Outreach
Carnegie Mellon University

Heather Hallman (2007-2008)
Legislative Aide
Office of Representative Beverly Mackereth

Diane Halstead (2008-2009)

Director – Business Partnerships
PA Key, Berks County Intermediate Unit #1

Dr. Nan Marie Hamberger (2002-2003)
Associate Professor, Education Department
Alvernia College

Dr. Vanessa Harrington (2005-2006)

Former Academic Advisor / Lecturer
First Year College, North Carolina State University

Carey Harris (2005-2006)
Deputy Director
A+ Schools

David Harris (2008-2009)
High School Principal
Mechanicsburg Area School District

Dr. William Harst (2005-2006)
Associate Professor – Education Department Chair
Alvernia College

Dr. David Hayes (2003-2004)
Chairperson, Division of Education
University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown

Janie A. Hecker (2000-2001)

Program Supervisor, Colonial Intermediate Unit

Captain James D. Heffernan (2009-2010)
Director, Leader Development
U.S. Army War College

Phyllis Heverly Flesher (2010-2011)
Asst. Director of Business Affairs
Cornwall-Lebanon School District

Dr. Peggy Hockersmith (1999-2000)
Associate Dean, College of Education and Human Services
Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania

Sarah Hollister (2008-2009)
Policy Analyst
PA Department of Education

Eric R. Holtzman (2012-2013)
Business Administrator
Tuscarora School District

Mr. Joseph Hood (2006-2007)
Superintendent
Mechanicsburg Area School District

Dr. Rodney Hopson (1999-2000)
Assistant Professor, School of Education
Duquesne University

Dr. Raymond Horn, Jr. (2003-2004)
Assistant Professor of Education
The Pennsylvania State University – Harrisburg

Dr. Marilyn Hoyson (2008-2009)
Chief Operating Officer
The Watson Institute

Carole Huberman-Talerico (1999-2000)
Director, Bureau of Unclaimed Property
Pennsylvania Treasury Department

Julia Huff (2008-2009)
Supervisor of Elementary Curriculum
Mechanicsburg Area School District

Mr. Rich Hug (2006-2007)
Director of Technology
Unionville-Chadds Ford School District

George W. Ioannidis (2001-2002)
Business Administrator
Manheim Central School District

Reginald Irvis (1999-2000)

Manager, PATH & Outreach Program
Pennsylvania Higher Education Assistance Agency

Dr. Jill Jacoby (2009-2010)
Elementary Principal
Fort Cherry School District

Douglas J. Jensen (2011-2012)
Dean, Workforce Development
Westmoreland County Community College

Barbara Walvort Jewett (2012-2013)
Assistant to the Executive Director
Pennsylvania Association of School Administrators (PASA)

Brian K. Johnson (2004-2005)
Senior Vice President, Student & Community Services and Chief Executive Officer, Allegheny Campus
Allegheny County Community College

Jean M. Johnson (2011-2012)
Librarian for Education/Team Leader
Lehigh University

Paul L. Johnson (2004-2005)
President, Board of School Directors
Coatesville Area School District

Priscilla Johnson (2001-2002)
Assistant Director, Academic Advising Center
The Pennsylvania State University – Lehigh Valley

Dr. Tracey Johnson (2008-2009)
Director of Education Programs
Chatham University

Virginia Goulding Johnson (2005-2006)
Assistant Professor
Saint Joseph’s University

Howard A. Jones, Jr. (2009-2010)
Community Service Coordinator
Millersville University

Ronald Jumper, Jr., Esq. (2008-2009)
Counsel – Office of Democratic Appropriations Chairman
Senate of Pennsylvania

Jackie Kallal (2002-2003)
Director of Institutional Advancement
The Pennsylvania State University – New Kensington

Camilla J. Kasales (2009-2010)
Administrative Support and Curriculum Manager
Commonwealth Connections Academy

Dr. William J. Katip (2002-2003)
Provost and Senior Vice President of Academic & Student Affairs
Robert Morris University

Dale Keagy (2003-2004)

Business Administrator/Board Secretary
Southern York County School District

Commander Traci A. Keegan (2010-2011)

Director of Human Resource Management
U.S. Army War College

Antonia F. Keg (2011-2012)
Elementary Co-Chair
Parent Teacher Organization Council
West Chester Area School District

Dr. Gregory Kelly (2007-2008)
Professor, Department Head, Curriculum & Instruction
The Pennsylvania State University

Jacquelyn Kelley (2006-2007)
Chief Executive Officer
Discovery Charter School

Patrick Kelley (2008-2009)
Superintendent
Northwestern School District

Kathleen Kennedy-Reilly (2011-2012)
Lecturer
Delaware Valley College

Dr. Mary Margaret Kerr (2004-2005)
Associate Professor of Education & Child Psychiatry
University of Pittsburgh

William H. Kerr, Ed.D. (2012-2013)
Superintendent of Schools
Norwin School District

Brent A. Kessler (2012-2013)
Business Manager / Board Secretary
Central York School District

Colonel Scott D. King (2011-2012)
Department of Academic Affairs
U.S. Army War College

Joanne Kinsey (2002-2003)
Director of Child Nutrition
Allentown School District

Dana Klouser (2007-2008)
Administrative Officer / Program Manager
Pennsylvania Department of Education

James Kraky (2006-2007)
Superintendent
Berwick Area School District

Dr. Mary Kropiewnicki (2006-2007)

Assistant Professor of Education
Wilkes University

Dr. John Kurelja (2009-2010)
Curriculum Coordinator
Central Columbia School District

Yvette H. Lamb (1999-2000)
Assistant Director, Starting Points
Office of Child Development, University of Pittsburgh

Melissa Landrau (2012-2013)
Director, College Assistance Migrant Program
Penn State University

Grace Lani (2012-2013)
Director of Curriculum and Instruction
Canon-McMillan School District

Dr. David B. Lapinsky (2011-2012)
Director of Career & Technical Programs
Lehigh Career & Technical Institute

Peggy Lee-Clark (2010-2011)

Assistant to the President
Montgomery County Community College

Aimee LeFevers (2007-2008)
Western PA Director
Good Schools Pennsylvania

Julie Lesitsky (2009-2010)

President-Elect
Pennsylvania PTA

Dr. Patricia Louison (2008-2009)
Director of Undergraduate Studies
Temple University

Dr. Mark Leidy (2007-2008)
Chief Academic Officer
Mechanicsburg Area School District

Daniel V. Lembo (2000-2001)

Associate Technical Specialist
PA Head Start Association

Dr. Lisa Lopez Levers (2000-2001)
Assistant Professor, Counselor Education
College of Education, Duquesne University

Kristen Lewald (2007-2008)
PVAAS Statewide Project Director
Lancaster-Lebanon Intermediate Unit

Dr. Mark S. Lewis (2009-2010)
Director
Pennsylvania Parent Information & Resource Center

Dr. Thomas Lubben (2006-2007)
Chief Executive Officer
Lehigh Valley Academy Regional Charter School

Nathan G. Mains (2009-2010)
President & State Director
Communities in Schools of Pennsylvania

Matthew J. Malinowksi (2009-2010)
Director of Business Affairs
School District of Cheltenham Township

Dr. Edgar Mallick (2000-2001)
Vice President for Administration
Delaware County Community College

Dr. Andrea Malmont (2006-2007)
Assistant Professor, Teacher Education Department
Shippensburg University

Colonel Elton Manske (2005-2006)
Colonel, United States Army
U.S. Army War College

Colonel Julie Manta (2005-2006)
Colonel, United States Army
U.S. Army War College

Andrew P. Marko (2001-2002)
Trust Administrator
Northeastern Pennsylvania School District Health Trust

Dr. Mark McGalla (2010-2011)
Middle School Principal
Lehighton Area School District

Kenneth A. McGeary (2001-2002)
Regional Director of Continuing Education and Outreach
The Pennsylvania State University – Lehigh Valley

William McGill (2008-2009)
Director of Technical Assistance
PA Association of School Business Officials

Susan Moore McJunkin (2010-2011)
Program Specialist, Division of Public Programming
Carnegie Museum of Natural History

Dr. Kathleen McKinnon (2009-2010)
Coordinator of Teacher Education for Special Education
Penn State University

Gary A. Means (2010-2011)
Director/Financial Aid
Westmoreland County Community College

Carmen M. Medina (2009-2010)
Chief, Division of Student Services and Migrant Education
Pennsylvania Department of Education

Colonel Richard Meinhart (2003-2004)
Director, Strategic Management Systems
U. S. Army War College

Dr. Denise G. Meister (2004-2005)

Associate Professor of Education
The Pennsylvania State University – Harrisburg

Julie A. Melnichak (2001-2002)
Assistant Director of Public Policy Research
Association of Pennsylvania State College & University Faculties

Dr. Joseph A. Melusky (2009-2010)
Chair, Education Department
Sain Francis University

Dawn Merris (2011-2012)
School Board President
Mechanicsburg Area School District

Marilyn Messina (2012-2013)
President, Woodland Hills School Board
Board Member, Allegheny Intermediate Unit

Dr. Donna K. Milanovich (2010-2011)
Superintendent of Schools
Moon Area School District

J. Drue Miles (2000-2001)
Principal
Fulton Elementary School, School District of Lancaster

Dr. Kevin J. Miller (2009-2010)

Supervisor
Bucks County Intermediate Unit #22

Dr. Marilyn Miller (1999-2000)
Assistant Superintendent
Palisades School District

Dr. Phyllis Miller (2011-2012)
Education Certification Coordinator
Alvernia University

Arthur Mitchell (2008-2009)
Director of Science and Technology Education
Norristown Area School District

Dr. Dana Mitra (2006-2007)
Assistant Professor
Department of Education Policy Studies
The Pennsylvania State University

Cheryl A. Mobley (2006-2007)
Consultant
Cheryl A. Mobley & Associates, LLC

Karen Molchanow (2007-2008)
Manager of Policy Information and Programs
The Education Policy and Leadership Center

Dr. Gunter H. Moritz (2010-2011)
Superintendent of Schools
Harmony Area School District

M. Holly Morrison (2000-2001)
Director of Elementary Curriculum & Instruction
Berwick Area School District

Michele Morrow (2007-2008)
President Elect
Pennsylvania PTA

Mary Jo Moss (2009-2010)
President
Blue Mountain Elementary East Parent Teacher Organization

Dr. Patricia Mulroy (2009-2010)

Assistant Superintendent
Bangor Area School District

Christine Munchak (2004-2005)

President
Pennsylvania PTA

Colonel Robert M. Mundell, U.S. Army (2012-2013)
Faculty Instructor
U.S. Army War College

Alison Murawski (2008-2009)
Communications Manager
Good Schools Pennsylvania

Joan W. Murdoch (2000-2001)
School Director
Quaker Valley School District

Dr. Barry Nathan (2003-2004)
Associate Director
Keys2Work

Dr. Erik Ness (2007-2008)

Assistant Professor
University of Pittsburgh

Bob New (2008-2009)

President
Mid-Atlantic Consortium of Education Foundations

Dr. Thomas Newcome (2006-2007)
Superintendent
Octorara Area School District

Dr. Randy Nichols (2012-2013)
Associate Professor and Chairperson, Physical Education Department
Slippery Rock University

Dr. Spencer Niles (2006-2007)
Department Head and Professor of Education
The Pennsylvania State University

Rosemary Nilles (2003-2004)
Educational Consultant
Pennsylvania Training and Technical Assistance Network

Suzanne O’Connor (2005-2006)
Program Manager
United Way of Southeastern Pennsylvania

Kerry O’Donnell (2007-2008)
President
Falk Foundation

Colonel Patricia O’Keefe (2009-2010)
Director, Leader Development
U.S. Army War College

Carol Obando-Derstine (2009-2010)
Executive Director
Children’s Coalition of the Lehigh Valley

W. Gerard Oleksiak (2011-2012)

Vice President
Pennsylvania State Education Association

Colonel James R. Oman (2003-2004)
Chairman, Department Command, Leadership, and Management
U. S. Army War College

Dr. Kathryn Orban (2006-2007)
Assistant Superintendent
York Suburban School District

Dr. James Ormiston (1999-2000)
Executive Vice-President
Valley Forge Military Academy and College

Dr. Leticia Oseguera (2012-2013)
Assistant Professor and Research Associate, College of Education
Penn State University

Shileste Overton-Morris (2006-2007)

Youth Development Program Manager
Center for Schools & Communities
Central Susquehanna Intermediate Unit

Commander Carolyn Owens (2007-2008)
Director, Human Resources Management
U.S. Army War College

Lisa Palmer (2000-2001)
School Business Administrator
Radnor Township School District

Joanna Papada (2004-2005)

Vice President of Operations
Manchester Craftsmen’s Guild

Dr. Donna L. Patterson (2004-2005)
Associate Dean & Director of Field Services
College of Education & Human Services
Clarion University of Pennsylvania

Michael Paston (2007-2008)
School Board President
Upper Dublin School District

Dr. Sandra R. Patterson-Randles (2001-2002)
Vice President for Academic Affairs
University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown

Colonel (Ret.) Michael Pearson (2002-2003)

Executive Secretary-Treasurer, USAWC Alumni Association
U.S. Army War College

Dr. Kevin Peart (2008-2009)
Assistant Superintendent
Lampeter-Strasburg School District

Dr. Thomas Persing (2008-2009)
PA Distinguished Educator
PA Department of Education

Randy Peters (2007-2008)
Principal, Orange Street Elementary School
Berwick Area School District

Brian Petula (2003-2004)
Corporate Director
Future Connect

Beatrice (Dee) Phillips (2001-2002)
Special Assistant to the President
Philadelphia Federation of Teachers

Dr. Lucinda E. Post (2000-2001)
Coordinator of Homeless Initiative
School District of Philadelphia

Audrey P. Powell (2002-2003)

Policy Advisor, Office of the Minority Leader
Pennsylvania House of Representatives

Edward Poznek (2009-2010)
Principal/Administrator
Maritime Academy Charter School

Dr. Darius D. Prier (2012-2013)
Assistant Professor, Department of Educational Foundations and Leadership
Duquesne University

Kathleen Provinzano, Ph.D. (2011-2012)
Academic Coordinator for Leadership Programs
Wilkes University

Dr. Catherine Prudhoe (2005-2006)
Professor
West Chester University

Karen M. Quinn, Ed.D. (2012-2013)
Director of Curriculum and Instruction
Carlisle Area School District

Scott F. Radaszkiewicz (2009-2010)
Director of IT
New Hope-Solebury School District

Keith D. Ramsey (2009-2010)
Chief of Finance and Operations
Eastern Lancaster County School District

Colonel George E. Reed (2001-2002)
Director of Command and Leadership Studies
U.S. Army War College

Chaplain C. David Reese (2010-2011)
Director of Ethical Development
U.S. Army War College

Ashlyn Rehm (2011-2012)
Elementary Principal
Mechanicsburg Area School District

Dr. Linda Rhen (2005-2006)
Director, Bureau of Special Education
Pennsylvania Department of Education

Dr. John W. Riegel (2004-2005)
Assistant Superintendent
Manheim Township School District

Janis Risch (2004-2005)
Communications Director
Good Schools Pennsylvania

Carol Ritter (2002-2003)

President, Pennsylvania PTA

Dr. Gary E. Rizzo (2001-2002)

Associate Dean of Academic Affairs
Montgomery County Community College

Thomas Robel (2005-2006)

Special Projects Manager
Center for Schools and Communities
Central Susquehanna Intermediate Unit

Mattie Robinson (2010-2011)
Manager of Operations and Communications
The Education Policy and Leadership Center

Walter Rodriguez (2005-2006)
Principal
Scott School

Captain Donald Root (2006-2007)
Captain
U.S. Army War College

Laurie Rosard (2010-2011)
Executive Director
Hatboro Horsham Educational Foundation

Dr. Evelyn W. Rossi (1999-2000)
Director of Human Resources
Allentown School District

John Rupp (2010-2011)

Vice-President, Board of Education
Mechanicsburg Area School District

Charles Sabulski (2007-2008)
Career & Technical Advisor
Pennsylvania Department of Education

Dr. Janet Sardon (2012-2013)
Superintendent
Yough School District

Joan Schanck (2006-2007)
Director, Education and Workforce Development
Pittsburgh Tissue Engineering Initiative

Adam A. Schott (2003-2004)
Legislative Aide, Office of Government Relations
Pennsylvania Department of Education

Dr. Mary B. Schreiner (2012-2013)
Associate Professor of Education
Alvernia University

Ann Schweighofer (2004-2005)
Instructional Support Teacher
Wayne Highlands School District

Stephen Seliy (2010-2011)
Associate Executive Director
The Consortium for Public Education

Franny Jo Serenka (2000-2001)
Principal, Barrett Elementary School
Steel Valley School District

Dr. Mark S. Sewell (2002-2003)
Business Manager, Fairfield Area School District

Karen Shanoski (2002-2003)
School Board Director
Norristown Area School District

Karen Shepherd (2006-2007)
Program Officer
Pace School

Katherine Simchock (2006-2007)
Manager for the Division of Professional Development and Support
Pennsylvania Department of Education

Dr. Anne E. Simmons (2001-2002)
Director of Curriculum, Instruction and Assessment
Apollo-Ridge School District

Dr. Judith Simons (2000-2001)
Associate Professor and Chair, Education Department
Cedar Crest College

Dr. Ranny Singiser (2002-2003)
Assistant Professor of Education
The Pennsylvania State University – Harrisburg

Dr. Janet Sloand (2007-2008)
Director, Pennsylvania Training and Technical Assistance Network
Montgomery County Intermediate Unit

Ellen P. Smith (2000-2001)
School Director
Wilkes-Barre Area School District

Maria A. Snipe (2011-2012)
Chief Executive Officer
Alliance for Progress Charter School

Laura Statler (2005-2006)
Assistant Director of Governmental Relations
Association of Pennsylvania State College and University Faculties

Dr. Jacqueline Stefkovich (2000-2001)
Professor, School of Education
The Pennsylvania State University

Amy Stewart (2005-2006)

Director of Technology/Information Management
Warren County School District

Dr. Karen Evans Stout (2003-2004)
Associate Professor, College of Education
Lehigh University

Colonel Henry St-Pierre (2005-2006)
Colonel, United States Army
U.S. Army War College

Mark A. Stutz (2012-2013)
Director of Visual & Performing Arts
Parkland School District

Judith A. Swigart (2010-2011)
Superintendent of Schools
Greater Latrobe School District

Rae Talley (2004-2005)
Chief Executive Officer
Ronald H. Brown Charter School

Dr. Aimee LaPointe Terosky (2011-2012)
Assistant Professor
Saint Joseph’s University

James Testerman (2005-2006)
Vice President
Pennsylvania State Education Association

Dr. Gary Thomas (2003-2004)

Principal, Dickson Intermediate School
Woodland Hills School District

Colonel James Thomas (2003-2004)
Deputy Dean
U. S. Army War College

Curtis W. Thompson (2002-2003)
Legislative Research Office
Pennsylvania House of Representatives

David Tirado (2003-2004)
Director of Technology
Solanco School District

Elaine Tischer (2003-2004)
Director of Human Resources
Manheim Central School District

Dr. Charlene Trovato (2005-2006)
Associate Professor – Coordinator, School Leadership Program
School of Education, University of Pittsburgh

Sharon Tucker (2006-2007)
Research and Strategic Planning Specialist
Pennsylvania Department of Education

Ronald Uroda (2012-2013)
Vice President of Research
Association of Independent Colleges & Universities of Pennsylvania

Dr. Robert Vadella (2005-2006)
Superintendent
Forest City Regional School District

Alan Vandrew (2006-2007)
Chief Fiscal Officer
Mechanicsburg Area School District

Dina Vargo (2004-2005)
Project Manager
A+ Schools

Dr. Deborah Vereen (2002-2003)
Principal, Fairless Intermediate School
Woodland Hills School District
and Adjunct Professor of Multicultural Education, Seton Hill University and Chatham College

Larissa M. Verta (2009-2010)
Assocaite Academic Dean
Lehigh Carbon Community College

Coy Vickers (2006-2007)
Chairman, Board of Directors
Discovery Charter School

Michael J. Vuckovich (2012-2013)
Principal / Vocational Director
Greater Johnstown High School

Christopher Wakeley (1999-2000)
Executive Director, Democratic Staff, Education Committee
Pennsylvania House of Representatives

Johnny Walker (2006-2007)
Chief Administrative Officer
Universal Institute Charter School

Jonathan Walkush (1999-2000)
Policy Analyst, Education Policy & Issues Center

Lisa Waller (2005-2006)

Director of SciTech High
Harrisburg School District

Richard C. Walton (2004-2005)
Principal
Berwick Area Senior High School

Jennifer Waltz (2005-2006)
Executive Director
Pennsylvania PTA

Dr. Fran James Warkomski (2002-2003)

Director, Bureau of Special Education
Pennsylvania Department of Education

Emily B. Watson (2001-2002)
Program Officer
The Grable Foundation

Captain Douglas “Muddy” Waters (2008-2009)
Faculty Instructor, Department of Command, Leadership, and Management
U.S. Army War College

James R. Weaver (2001-2002)
Vice President
Pennsylvania State Education Association

Jay Weaver (2006-2007)
Statistical Analyst
AES/PHEAA

Anita Weikel (2008-2009)
Director of Administration
Pennsylvania PTA

Colonel Stephen Weiler (2007-2008)
Director, Strategic Management Systems
U.S. Army War College

Daniel M. Welliver (2002-2003)
Director of Education and Community Services
Pennsylvania Human Relations Commission

Dr. Marilyn J. Wells (2010-2011)
Interim Assistant Vice Chancellor for Academic and Student Affairs
The Pennsylvania State System of Higher Education

Mary Ellen Wells (2008-2009)
Associate Professor, Alvernia University

Dr. Pamela Blake Welmon (1999-2000)
Director, Career and Vocational Education
Milton Hershey School

Mark Wescott (2007-2008)
Director of Education Services
Pennsylvania State Education Association

Deborah Westover (2009-2010)
Business Administrator/Board Secretary
Shippensburg Area School District

Leigh N. Whitaker, Esq. (2004-2005)
Executive Director, Office of Governmental Relations
School District of Philadelphia

Raymond White, Jr. (2007-2008)
School Board President
Mechanicsburg Area School District

Rachel Wiggans (2010-2011)
Assistant to Head of School
Freire Charter School

Dr. Jane Wilburne (2008-2009)
Assistant Professor, Mathematics Education
Penn State Harrisburg

Dr. A. Lee Williams (2003-2004)
Professor and Chairperson
Elementary/Early Childhood Education Department
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania

Karris M. Williams (2001-2002)
Chief Administrative Officer
Ronald H. Brown Charter School

Dr. Steven T. Williams (2012-2013)
Associate Professor of Mathematics
Coordinator of the Secondary Mathematics Education Program
Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania

Michael R. Wilson (2011-2012)
Special Assistant to the Secretary
Pennsylvania Department of Education

Doreen Winey (2007-2008)
Director, Education & Community Services Division
PA Human Relations Commission

Col. George J. Woods (2004-2005)
Instructor, Department of Command, Leadership & Management
U. S. Army War College

James F. Wychgel (2000-2001)
School Director, Downingtown Area School District

Deborah Wynn (2008-2009)

Assistant Executive Director, PA State Board of Education
PA Department of Education

Lesley Yeselavage (2002-2003)
Program Analyst
Pennsylvania Higher Education Assistance Agency

Sarah E. Yoder (2012-2013)
Director of Curriculum and Instruction
Schuylkill Haven Area School District

Dennis Younkin (2007-2008)
Business Administrator
State College Area School District

Elizabeth J. Zeisloft (2003-2004)

Special Assistant to the Executive Director
Pennsylvania Human Relations Commission

David Zolkowski (2004-2005)
Principal, Lincoln Elementary School
Bethel Park School District

Stephen Zori (2012-2013)
Educational Manager, K-12 Services
The College Board

Comments are closed.

Share: FacebookTwitterLinkedInPinterestGoogle+